THE 67th ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS NOMINATIONS

HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION
2010 GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS
FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2009

NOMINATIONS PRESS RELEASE
1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

1. AVATAR
Lightstorm Entertainment; Twentieth Century Fox
2. THE HURT LOCKER
Voltage Pictures; Summit Entertainment
3. INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS
The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures/A Band Apart/Zehnte Babelsberg GmbH Production; The Weinstein Company/Universal Pictures
4. PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
A Lee Daniels Entertainment / Smokewood Entertainment Group Production;
Lionsgate
5. UP IN THE AIR
Paramount Pictures; Paramount Pictures

2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

1. EMILY BLUNT
THE YOUNG VICTORIA
2. SANDRA BULLOCK
THE BLIND SIDE
3. HELEN MIRREN
THE LAST STATION
4. CAREY MULLIGAN
AN EDUCATION
5. GABOUREY SIDIBE
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE

3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

1. JEFF BRIDGES
CRAZY HEART
2. GEORGE CLOONEY
UP IN THE AIR
3. COLIN FIRTH
A SINGLE MAN
4. MORGAN FREEMAN
INVICTUS
5. TOBEY MAGUIRE
BROTHERS

4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. (500) DAYS OF SUMMER
Watermark Pictures; Fox Searchlight Pictures
2. THE HANGOVER
Warner Bros. Pictures; Warner Bros. Pictures
3. IT’S COMPLICATED
Relativity Media, Scott Rudin Productions; Universal Pictures
4. JULIE & JULIA
Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
5. NINE
The Weinstein Company/Relativity Media/Lucamar Productions/Marc Platt Productions; The Weinstein Company

5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR
MUSICAL

1. SANDRA BULLOCK
THE PROPOSAL
2. MARION COTILLARD
NINE
3. JULIA ROBERTS
DUPLICITY
4. MERYL STREEP
IT’S COMPLICATED
5. MERYL STREEP
JULIE & JULIA

6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY
OR MUSICAL

1. MATT DAMON
THE INFORMANT!
2. DANIEL DAY-LEWIS
NINE
3. ROBERT DOWNEY JR
SHERLOCK HOLMES
4. JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER
5. MICHAEL STUHLBARG
A SERIOUS MAN

7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

1. CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS
Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation; Sony Pictures Releasing
2. CORALINE
Laika, Inc.; Focus Features
3. FANTASTIC MR. FOX
American Empirical Picture; Twentieth Century Fox
4. THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG
Walt Disney Pictures/Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
5. UP
Walt Disney Pictures/PIXAR Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures

8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

1. BAARIA (ITALY)
Medusa Film; Summit Entertainment
2. BROKEN EMBRACES (SPAIN)
El Deseo SA; Sony Pictures Classics
3. THE MAID (CHILE)
(LA NANA)
Forastero; Elephant Eye Films
4. A PROPHET (UN PROPHETE) (FRANCE)
Chic Films; Sony Pictures Classics
5. THE WHITE RIBBON (GERMANY)
(DAS WEISSE BAND – EINE DEUTSCHE KINDERGESCHICHTE)
Wega Films; Sony Pictures Classics

9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
MOTION PICTURE

1. PENÉLOPE CRUZ
NINE
2. VERA FARMIGA
UP IN THE AIR
3. ANNA KENDRICK
UP IN THE AIR
4. MO’NIQUE
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE
5. JULIANNE MOORE
A SINGLE MAN

10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
MOTION PICTURE

1. MATT DAMON
INVICTUS
2. WOODY HARRELSON
THE MESSENGER
3. CHRISTOPHER PLUMMER
THE LAST STATION
4. STANLEY TUCCI
THE LOVELY BONES
5. CHRISTOPH WALTZ
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

1. KATHRYN BIGELOW
THE HURT LOCKER
2. JAMES CAMERON
AVATAR
3. CLINT EASTWOOD
INVICTUS
4. JASON REITMAN
UP IN THE AIR
5. QUENTIN TARANTINO
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

1. NEILL BLOMKAMP, TERRI TATCHELL
DISTRICT 9
2. MARK BOAL
THE HURT LOCKER
3. NANCY MEYERS
IT’S COMPLICATED
4. JASON REITMAN, SHELDON TURNER
UP IN THE AIR
5. QUENTIN TARANTINO
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS

13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

1. MICHAEL GIACCHINO
UP
2. MARVIN HAMLISCH
THE INFORMANT!
3. JAMES HORNER
AVATAR
4. ABEL KORZENIOWSKI
A SINGLE MAN
5. KAREN O, CARTER BURWELL
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE

14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

1. “CINEMA ITALIANO” — NINE
Music & Lyrics by: Maury Yeston
2. “I WANT TO COME HOME” — EVERYBODY’S FINE
Music & Lyrics by: Paul McCartney
3. “I SEE YOU” — AVATAR
Music by: James Horner, Simon Franglen
Lyrics by: James Horner, Simon Franglen, Kuk Harrell
4. “THE WEARY KIND (THEME FROM CRAZY HEART)” — CRAZY HEART
Music & Lyrics by: Ryan Bingham, T Bone Burnett
5. “WINTER” — BROTHERS
Music by: U2
Lyrics by: Bono

15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1. BIG LOVE (HBO)
Anima Sola Productions and Playtone in association with HBO Entertainment
2. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
Showtime Presents, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
3. HOUSE (FOX)
Universal Media Studios in association with Heel and Toe Films, Shore Z Productions and Bad Hat Harry
4. MAD MEN (AMC)
AMC
5. TRUE BLOOD (HBO)
Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment

16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
DRAMA

1. GLENN CLOSE
DAMAGES
2. JANUARY JONES
MAD MEN
3. JULIANNA MARGULIES
THE GOOD WIFE
4. ANNA PAQUIN
TRUE BLOOD
5. KYRA SEDGWICK
THE CLOSER

17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

1. SIMON BAKER
THE MENTALIST
2. MICHAEL C. HALL
DEXTER
3. JON HAMM
MAD MEN
4. HUGH LAURIE
HOUSE
5. BILL PAXTON
BIG LOVE

18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. 30 ROCK (NBC)
Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little Stranger Inc.
2. ENTOURAGE (HBO)
Leverage and Closest to the Hole Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
3. GLEE (FOX)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
4. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
Twentieth Century Fox Television
5. THE OFFICE (NBC)
Universal Media Studios, Deedle Dee Productions, Reveille LLC

19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. TONI COLLETTE
UNITED STATES OF TARA
2. COURTENEY COX
COUGAR TOWN
3. EDIE FALCO
NURSE JACKIE
4. TINA FEY
30 ROCK
5. LEA MICHELE
GLEE

20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES –
COMEDY OR MUSICAL

1. ALEC BALDWIN
30 ROCK
2. STEVE CARELL
THE OFFICE
3. DAVID DUCHOVNY
CALIFORNICATION
4. THOMAS JANE
HUNG
5. MATTHEW MORRISON
GLEE

21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. GEORGIA O’KEEFFE (LIFETIME TELEVISION)
Sony Pictures Television
2. GREY GARDENS (HBO)
Specialty Films and Locomotive in association with HBO Films
3. INTO THE STORM (HBO)
Scott Free and Rainmark Films Production in association with the BBC and HBO Films
4. LITTLE DORRIT (PBS)
Masterpiece/BBC Co-production
5. TAKING CHANCE (HBO)
Motion Picture Corporation of America and Civil Dawn Pictures in association with HBO Films

22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. JOAN ALLEN
GEORGIA O’KEEFFE
2. DREW BARRYMORE
GREY GARDENS
3. JESSICA LANGE
GREY GARDENS
4. ANNA PAQUIN
THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER
5. SIGOURNEY WEAVER
PRAYERS FOR BOBBY

23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION
PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. KEVIN BACON
TAKING CHANCE
2. KENNETH BRANAGH
WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND
3. CHIWETEL EJIOFOR
ENDGAME
4. BRENDAN GLEESON
INTO THE STORM
5. JEREMY IRONS
GEORGIA O’KEEFFE

24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A
SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. JANE ADAMS
HUNG
2. ROSE BYRNE
DAMAGES
3. JANE LYNCH
GLEE
4. JANET McTEER
INTO THE STORM
5. CHLOË SEVIGNY
BIG LOVE

25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES,
MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

1. MICHAEL EMERSON
LOST
2. NEIL PATRICK HARRIS
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER
3. WILLIAM HURT
DAMAGES
4. JOHN LITHGOW
DEXTER
5. JEREMY PIVEN
ENTOURAGE

WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
AND TELEVISION NETWORK

MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
The Weinstein Company – 12
Warner Bros. Pictures – 9
Universal Pictures – 8
Paramount Pictures – 7
Sony Pictures Classics – 6
Lionsgate – 5
Twentieth Century Fox – 5
Fox Searchlight Pictures – 4
Sony Pictures Releasing – 4
Summit Entertainment – 4
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures – 4
Focus Features – 2
Relativity Media LLC – 2
Apparition – 1
Elephant Eye Films – 1
Miramax Films – 1
Oscilloscope Laboratories – 1

TELEVISION NETWORK
HBO – 17
FOX – 6
SHOWTIME – 6
NBC – 5
CBS – 4
LIFETIME TELEVISION – 4
ABC – 3
AMC – 3
FX NETWORKS – 3
PBS – 3
TNT – 1
WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE
AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

MOTION PICTURE
UP IN THE AIR – 6
NINE – 5
AVATAR – 4
INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS – 4
THE HURT LOCKER – 3
INVICTUS – 3
IT’S COMPLICATED – 3
PRECIOUS: BASED ON THE NOVEL PUSH BY SAPPHIRE – 3
A SINGLE MAN – 3
(500) DAYS OF SUMMER – 2
BROTHERS – 2
CRAZY HEART – 2
THE INFORMANT! – 2
JULIE & JULIA – 2
THE LAST STATION – 2
UP – 2
BAARIA – 1
THE BLIND SIDE – 1
BROKEN EMBRACES – 1
CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS – 1
CORALINE – 1
DISTRICT 9 – 1
DUPLICITY – 1
AN EDUCATION – 1
EVERYBODY’S FINE – 1
FANTASTIC MR. FOX – 1
THE HANGOVER – 1
THE LOVELY BONES – 1
THE MAID – 1
THE MESSENGER – 1
THE PRINCESS AND THE FROG – 1
A PROPHET – 1
THE PROPOSAL – 1
A SERIOUS MAN – 1
SHERLOCK HOLMES – 1
WHERE THE WILD THINGS ARE – 1
THE WHITE RIBBON – 1
THE YOUNG VICTORIA – 1
WINNERS BY MOTION PICTURE
AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM

TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
GLEE – 4
30 ROCK – 3
BIG LOVE – 3
DAMAGES – 3
DEXTER – 3
GEORGIA O’KEEFFE – 3
GREY GARDENS – 3
INTO THE STORM – 3
MAD MEN – 3
ENTOURAGE – 2
HOUSE – 2
HUNG – 2
THE OFFICE – 2
TAKING CHANCE – 2
TRUE BLOOD – 2
CALIFORNICATION – 1
THE CLOSER – 1
COUGAR TOWN – 1
THE COURAGEOUS HEART OF IRENA SENDLER – 1
ENDGAME – 1
THE GOOD WIFE – 1
HOW I MET YOUR MOTHER – 1
LITTLE DORRIT – 1
LOST – 1
THE MENTALIST – 1
MODERN FAMILY – 1
NURSE JACKIE – 1
PRAYERS FOR BOBBY – 1
UNITED STATES OF TARA – 1
WALLANDER: ONE STEP BEHIND – 1

Leave a Reply